DeMilo v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] “Sec. 14-67q-8. location of vehicles purchased for scrap “Each motor vehicle purchased or obtained for scrap shall be deposited or stored in the portion of the yard reserved for the processing of vehicles. . . .
“Sec. 14-67q-10. stacking of other motor vehicles “Stacking of motor vehicles, other than processed motor vehicles, at a height greater than two vehicles is prohibited.”

General Statutes § 14-67v provides: “penalty, injunction to restrain violation. Any person, or any officer or agent of any firm or corporation, who establishes, operates or maintains a motor vehicle junk yard or motor vehicle junk business in any location within a restricted district created under the provisions of this subdivision (H), or establishes, operates or maintains such junk yard or business without procuring such certificate of approval from the local authority or establishes, operates or maintains an intermediate *285processor in violation of any provision of this subdivision (H), or transports or hauls any motor vehicle or used parts of a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this subdivision (H) or violates any provision of this subdivision (H), shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days or both. Each day of such establishment, operation or maintenance in violation hereof shall constitute a separate offense. The commissioner of motor vehicles may, after notice and hearing, impose a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars on any person, firm or corporation who establishes, operates or maintains such junk yard or business without a license. In addition to the penalties herein prescribed, the commissioner of motor vehicles or the local authority, upon a violation of any of the provisions of this subdivision (H), may bring an application to the superior court for the judicial district where such yard or business is located to enjoin a further operation or maintenance of such yard or business and to abate the same as a public nuisance. Said court may, upon finding such yard or business has been established, operated or maintained in violation of the provisions of this subdivision (H), issue such injunction as it deems equitable and make such order for the discontinuance or abatement of such yard or business as a nuisance as it finds to be necessary, including authorization to the commissioner of motor vehicles to enter such yard or business to eliminate, at the expense of the defendant, the conditions which constitute the