General Statutes § 4-177a provides in relevant part: “CONTESTED CASES. PARTY, INTERVENOR STATUS, (a) The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency’s decision in the contested case.
“(b) The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted *494a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings.”
See footnote 3.