General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 22a-368 provided in relevant part: “REGISTRATION OF EXISTING DIVERSIONS. PERMITS. TRANSFER. . . .
“(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes or any special act to the contrary, no person or municipality shall, after July 1, 1982, commence to divert water from the waters of the state without first obtaining a permit for such diversion from the commissioner . . . .”