General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 22a-208a provided in relevant part: “permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facility, (a) The commissioner of environmental protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. . . .