“(i) Before issuing a permit for a resources recovery facility, the commissioner shall make a written determination that such facility is necessary to meet the solid waste disposal needs of the state and will not result in a substantial excess capacity of resources recovery facilities or disrupt the orderly transportation of or disposal of solid waste in the area affected by such facility. . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 22a-208d provided in relevant part: “written determination of need for resources recovery facility and ash residue disposal area (a) On and after July 1, 1989, the commissioner of environmental protection shall not issue a permit under section 22a-208a to construct or expand a resources recovery facility where any mixed municipal solid waste will be processed or a disposal area for ash residue generated by resources recovery facilities or mixed municipal solid waste unless said commissioner makes a written determination that such facility or disposal area is necessary to meet the solid waste disposal needs of the state and will not result in substantial excess capacity of resources recovery facilities or disposal areas.