We conclude, therefore, that the present appeals are not taken from final judgments.
The appeals are dismissed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Public Acts 1988, No. 88-317, § 23, substituted General Statutes § 4-183 (j) for former § 4-183 (g) and, in addition to other textual changes, added the following: “For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment.” Pursuant to § 107 of the Public Act, its effective date was July 1, 1989.
At the time of the filing of RESOL’s application in 1988, General Statutes § 22a-208a provided in relevant part: “permit for construction, ALTERATION OR OPERATION OF SOLID WASTE FACILITY. WRITTEN DETERMINATION OF need, (a) The commissioner of environmental protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. . . .
“(b) No solid waste facility shall be built or established . . . until the plan, design and method of operation of such facility have been filed with the department and approved by the commissioner by the issuance of a permit to construct ....