“(h) No permit for a solid waste facility shall be granted unless the commissioner has considered the compliance of the applicant . . . with all state and federal environmental laws. . . .”
Effective July 1, 1989, the requirement that the commissioner make a determination of need for a resources recovery facility was transferred from § 22a-208a (i) to § 22a-208d. Public Acts 1989, No. 89-386, §§ 3, 4.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 22a-430 provided in relevant part: “(formerly sec. 25-54i). permit for new discharge, regulations, renewal, special category permits or approvals, limited delegation. general permits, (a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. . . . Application for a permit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, [and] shall include such information as the *492commissioner may require .... The commissioner shall not issue or renew a permit unless such issuance or renewal is consistent with the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.). . . .”