Throughout the hearings and adjudicative proceedings involving RESOL’s efforts to construct a solid waste resources recovery facility, proceedings conducted by the department have addressed all of RESOL’s permit applications jointly.
We are unpersuaded by RESOL’s contention that the relevant agency proceedings did not commence until it filed its application for a determination of “need” for such a facility pursuant to § 22a-208d (a). A determination of “need” has always been a requisite for the issuance of a construction permit under § 22a-208a. Until 1989, that requisite appeared in § 22a-208a itself. Since the enactment of § 22a-208d (a), the cross reference has appeared in the opening words of § 22a-208d (a), which instruct that “the commissioner of environmental protection shall not issue a permit under section 22a-208a” unless such a determination has been made.