“(b) The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted *494a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings.”
See footnote 3.
General Statutes § 22a-15 provides: “declaration OF POLICY. It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.”
RESOL’s appeals have been reclassified as cross appeals from three of the trial court judgments. RESOL’s appeal from the fourth judgment remains classified as an appeal.