General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 22a-174 provided in relevant part: “(formerly sec. 19-508). powers of the commissioner, regulations, fees, exemptions, (a) The commissioner, in the manner provided in subdivision (1) of section 22a-6, shall have the power to formulate, adopt, amend and repeal regulations to control and prohibit air pollution throughout the state or in such areas of the state as are affected thereby, which regulations shall be consistent with the Federal Air Pollution Control Act and which qualify the state and its municipalities for available federal grants.
“(c) The commissioner shall have the power, in accordance with regulations adopted by him, (1) to require that a person, before undertaking the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air contaminant source specified in the regulations adopted under subsection (a), submit to him plans, specifications and such information as he deems reasonably necessary relating to the construction, installation, enlargement, or establishment of such new air contaminant source; (2) to issue a permit approving such plans and specifications and permitting the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of the new air contaminant source in accordance with such plans, or to issue an order requiring that such plans and specifications be modified as a condition to his approving them and issuing a permit allowing such construction, installation, enlargement or establishment in accordance therewith, or to issue an order rejecting such plans and specifications and prohibiting construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air contaminant source in accordance with the plans and specifications submitted; (3) to require periodic inspection and maintenance of combustion equipment and other sources of air pollution; (4) to require any person to maintain such records relating to air pollution or to the operation of facilities designed to abate air pollution as he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and section 14-164c; (5) to require that a person in control of an air