Proto v. Bridgeport Herald Corp., supra, 571. In light of these authorities, we are persuaded that the award of noneconomic damages was within the discretion of the trial court. See also Miles v. Perry, supra, 11 Conn. App. 602-603; Battista v. United Illuminating Co., supra, 493-94.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The trial court had received from the parties three successive waivers of the 120 day rule contained in General Statutes § 51-183b, which provides: “(Formerly Sec. 51-29). judgments in civil actions, time limit. Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”
The plaintiff, whose native language was not English, testified as follows:
“Q. Now when you talked about the future [in the interview with Edward Barsemian, chief of the immunology laboratory], were you talking about the future of the company or your future with the company?