Weidenbacher v. Duclos
[…] The petitioner filed such an action on May 19,1993, and that action is pending in the Superior Court.

The Appellate Court also noted that the petitioner had failed to allege that he had played a significant part in the raising of the child or that the present custodian, Donna Duclos, was unfit. Weidenbacher v. Duclos, supra, 34 Conn. App. 135. As we indicate in the text of this opinion, we do not consider any of these factors to be dispositive of the petitioner’s claim.

General Statutes § 52-466 (f), which furnishes the procedural mechanism for a party to apply for a writ of habeas corpus, provides: “A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred eighty days in the case of any other child.”

Although not all of these examples hold true today, our current statutes, at least implicitly, recognize the availability of'a petition for habeas corpus in child custody matters.