Weidenbacher v. Duclos
[…] Indeed, several considerations convince us otherwise.22

First, § 46b-172a (a) provides only that a putative father “may . . . file a claim for paternity with the court of probate for the district in which either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court.” (Emphasis added.) It does not require him to undertake this procedure, at the exclusion of all other procedures, in order to establish his paternity. The legislature has demonstrated on several occasions that it knows how to construct such exclusive statutory schemes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-284 (a)(“[a]ll rights and claims between employer and employees . . . are abolished other than rights and claims given by [the Workers’ Compensation Act]”); General Statutes § 7-474 (e) (“ft]he procedure for the making of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement”); General Statutes § 33-454a (g)