Weidenbacher v. Duclos
[…] We deem the legislature’s failure to do so in this instance, therefore, to be the product of a conscious and deliberate choice not to create an exclusive statutory means of proving paternity.

Second, and perhaps more importantly, the language of § 46b-172a expressly contemplates that a putative father may use different procedural vehicles to establish his paternity of a child. Subsection (h) states: “Failing perfection of parental rights as prescribed by this section, any person claiming to be the father of a child *66born out of wedlock (1) who has not been adjudicated the father of such child by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . shall cease to be a legal party in interest in any proceeding concerning the custody or welfare of the child, including but not limited to guardianship and adoption, unless he has shown a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility for the child’s welfare.” (Emphasis added.)