Weidenbacher v. Duclos
[…] Earlier, the petitioner had filed a similar action in Superior Court. Apparently concluding, however, that General Statutes § 46b-172a allowed him to file such an action only in the Probate Court, the petitioner withdrew his Superior Court action on July 13, 1992. See Weidenbacher v. Duclos, 34 Conn. App. 129, 131, 640 A.2d 147 (1994). The petitioner also moved to intervene as a third party in the Duclos dissolution action, which had gone to judgment two years earlier, on November 14,1990. The petitioner withdrew that motion to intervene on November 30, 1992.

General Statutes § 46b-172a provides: “(a) Any person claiming to be the father of a child born out of wedlock may at any time but no later than sixty days after the date of notice under section 45a-716, file a claim for paternity with the court of probate for the district in which either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court. The claim shall contain the claimant’s name and address, the name and last-known address of the mother and the month and year of the birth or expected birth of the child. Within five days after the filing of a claim for paternity, the judge of the court of probate shall cause a certified copy of such claim to be mailed by certified mail to (1) the vital records section of the department of public health and addiction services and (2) to the mother or prospective mother *57of such child at the last-known address shown on the claim for paternity. The claim for paternity shall be admissible in any action for paternity under section 46b-160, and shall estop the claimant from denying his paternity of such child and shall contain language that he acknowledges liability for contribution to the support and education of the child after its birth and for contribution to the pregnancy-related medical expenses of the mother.

“(b) If a claim for paternity is filed by the father of any minor child born out of wedlock, the court of probate shall schedule a hearing on such claim, send notice of the hearing to all parties involved and proceed accordingly.

“(c) The child shall be made a party to the action. Said child shall be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in accordance with section 45a-708. Payment shall be made in accordance with such section from the Probate Court Administration Fund.

“(d) In the event that the mother or the claimant father is a minor, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent him or her in accordance with the provisions of section 45a-708. Payment shall be made in accordance with said section from the Probate Court Administration Fund.