Weidenbacher v. Duclos
[…] General Statutes § 46b-160 (a), for example, allows the mother of the child to bring such an action. That statute provides in pertinent part: “Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one bom to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother . . . .” In addition, General Statutes § 46b-162 provides that “[t]he state or any town interested in the support of a child born out of wedlock may, if the mother neglects to bring such petition, institute such proceedings against the person accused of begetting the child, and may take up and pursue any petition commenced by the mother for the maintenance of the child, if she fails to prosecute to final judgment.”

A child may also bring such an action.