Weidenbacher v. Duclos
[…] It is true, of course, that chapter 815y sets forth classifications of persons who may bring a statutory cause of action for paternity.21 It also is true that § 46b-172a sets forth a statutory procedure that enables a putative father to challenge a child’s paternity. It does not necessarily follow, however, that unless the petitioner qualifies *65under the terms of that statute, he cannot demonstrate paternity for purposes of petitioning a court for a common law writ of habeas corpus for custody of a child. Indeed, several considerations convince us otherwise.22

First, § 46b-172a (a) provides only that a putative father “may . . . file a claim for paternity with the court of probate for the district in which either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court.” (Emphasis added.) It does not require him to undertake this procedure, at the exclusion of all other procedures, in order to establish his paternity. The legislature has demonstrated on several occasions that it knows how to construct such exclusive statutory schemes.