After determining that the statutory definition did not include family members within the classes of persons who could maintain such an action, the court declined to allow the statutory cause of action. The court, however, expressly stated that “[iff we were to accept the further assumption that [the child], a family member bitten by the family dog in the family home, came within the class of persons protected, by [the statute], we would hold parental immunity inapplicable in this case . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Schleier v. Alter, supra, 159 Ariz. 401.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides: “damage to person or property. If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.”
The majority argues that insurance should not be a factor because “many households in Connecticut are not protected by homeowner’s insurance . . . .’’There is no basis in the record for this kind of speculation. Indeed, *281in Dzenutis v.