National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 1622 v. Brown
[…] dissenting:

The appellants, hereinafter referred to as plaintiffs, are two unions and two individuals representing a class of about 100,000 federal blue-collar workers employed in organizations such as Defense Department commissaries and post exchanges and Veterans Administration canteens. These workers are not paid with funds appropriated by Congress, but rather with funds received from other sources, mainly income generated by the organizations employing them. They are known as “prevailing rate employees”, and like blue-collar workers paid with appropriated funds are covered by 5 U.S.C. § 5341, et seq., the prevailing rate statute.

The prevailing rate statute provides:

It is the policy of Congress, that rates of pay of prevailing rate employees be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and be based on principles that—
******
(3) The level of rates of pay will be maintained in line with prevailing levels for comparable work within a local wage area; ....

5 U.S.C. § 5341.

Section -5343 of the statute requires that “The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates.” A procedure for determining prevailing rates is set out in detail.

Applying the mechanism specified by 5 U.S.C. § 5343 the Department of Defense conducted a wage survey and established for the plaintiffs’ class wage schedules based upon prevailing rates.