The plaintiffs are the association, William Rood and Steven Edelman. The association is a nonprofit organization comprised of a group of individuals who are qualified to vote and who are taxpayers in Windham. The *515association organized both rescission referendum petitions. The individual plaintiffs, Rood and Edelman, are qualified voters and taxpayers in Wind-ham. They both reside in Windham and are members of the association.
General Statutes § 7-1 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, there shall be held in each town, annually, a town meeting for the transaction of business proper to come before such meeting, which meeting shall be designated as the annual town meeting. Special town meetings may be convened when the selectmen deem it necessary, and they shall warn a special town meeting on application of twenty inhabitants qualified to vote in town meetings, such meeting to be held within twenty-one days after receiving such application. Any town meeting may be adjourned from time to time as the interest of the town requires.
“(b) Where any town’s public buildings do not contain adequate space for holding annual or special town meetings, any such town may hold any such meeting outside the boundaries of the town, provided such meetings are held at the nearest practical locations to the town.”
The Home Rule Act is codified at General Statutes §§ 7-187 through 7-201.
On November 17, 1993, the Windham board of finance had approved the appropriation of $20,000 to pay for prereferendum architectural services.