The petition shall be signed ... by qualified electors of the Town numbering at least two hundred (200) or ten percent (10%) of the electors voting in the last regular Town election, whichever is less. ... If the Board of Selectmen fails to adopt the proposed ordinance, without any substantial change, within thirty (30) days after receipt of such certification, the Board shall schedule a referendum to be held within forty-five (45) days of the end of the period in which the Board of Selectmen has to adopt such proposed ordinance. ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-148 (b) states that “[pjowers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or by any charter or special act, unless the charter or special act provides to the contrary, shall be exercised by ordinance when the exercise of such powers has the effect of: (1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty; or (2) [cjreat*539ing a permanent local law of general applicability.” This language, expressly limited to ordinances, cannot reasonably be construed to apply to the present situation. The plaintiffs have not proposed an ordinance. Their petitions to the board would neither establish rules or regulations nor create a permanent local law.