“(b) to authorize the issue of bonds or notes of the Town in an amount not to exceed $24,500,000; to determine, or authorize the First Selectman and the Treasurer to determine, the amount, date, interest rates, maturities, form and other particulars of the bonds or notes . . . .”
See footnote 3 for the text of § 7-1.
General Statutes § 7-2 provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7-1, any town may adopt an ordinance, in the manner provided by section 7-157, requiring that a special town meeting be warned by the selectmen on application of at least fifty inhabitants qualified to vote at town meetings, such meeting to be held within twenty-one days after such application is received by the selectmen; provided nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any ordinance legally adopted prior to October 1,1957.”