Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 64, 491 A.2d 1043 (1985); Verrastro v. Sivertsen, 188 Conn. 213, 221, 448 A.2d 1344 (1982); Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 8, 434 A.2d 293 (1980).’ Rhodes v. Hartford, 201 Conn. 89, 93, 513 A.2d 124 (1986).” Norwich v. Housing Authority, supra, 216 Conn. 117-18.
The language of the act unambiguously states that a town charter may prescribe the form of legislative body, provided that such provisions conform to one of the four enumerated types listed in § 7-193 (a) (1). Furthermore, the act states that in a town such as Wind-ham that has chosen a combination of legislative bodies, “the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter prescribes . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-193 (a) (1). This language suggests that if a municipality chooses to do so, it may limit the involvement of the town meeting to only the adoption of the annual budget. In Windham, the town meeting is the body with the greater number of members.