Office of Consumer Counsel v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] The sole issue before the trial court, and the issue which dominated oral arguments before this court, was whether Hartford was aggrieved, not whether Hartford is a “party” under § 16-35. The majority, realizing that Hartford was sufficiently aggrieved under Light Rigging Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 219 Conn. 168,10 now switches its focus, and bases its decision on a claim that was never made at trial.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 16-35 provides that “[a]ny company, town, city, borough, corporation or person aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the department of public utility control, except an order, authorization or decision of the department approving the taking of land, in any matter to which he or it was or ought to have been made a party, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. The party so appealing shall give bond to the state, with sufficient surety, for the benefit of the adverse party,, in such sum as the department fixes, to pay all costs in case he or it fails to sustain such appeal.”