Office of Consumer Counsel v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 225. In this instance, to construe “party” in the technical sense leads to the unacceptable result of ignoring the intervening status of Hartford in the DPUC’s proceeding and Hartford’s advocacy for its low income inhabitants.

Construing “party” technically in § 16-35 for a contested case flies in the face of the legislature’s intent *657to treat ratepayers the same as the publie services company. This legislative intent is demonstrated by General Statutes § 16-19pp, which provides that the DPUC “shall not hold an uncontested proceeding on any issue affecting ratepayers of the state unless such proceeding provides ratepayers with equal status and the same rights of participation as that of a public service company.” Thus, § 16-19pp demonstrates a clear legislative intent that the regulator and the monopolistic public service company are not to ignore the consumer.7