Gore v. People's Savings Bank
[…] As we have stated previously, we agree that a violation of § 47a-8 constitutes negligence per se, but we disagree that the section precludes the excuse of lack of notice.

Moreover, we disagree with the plaintiffs that their position is supported by the decision of the Appellate Court in Housing Authority v. Olesen, supra, 31 Conn. App. 359. Although the Appellate Court in that decision “decline[d] to impose a notice provision”; id., 364; it did so only in the specific context of General Statutes § 47a-4a, which provides that “[a] rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7.” Thus, even if we were to agree with the Appellate Court’s conclusion in Olesen, that decision has no bearing on whether the legislature intended to remove notice in the context of a tenant’s action for compensatory damages.