Gore v. People's Savings Bank
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 47a-54f (b) provides: “Paint on the accessible surfaces of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose, or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard.” This provision has remained unchanged since 1985.

Title 42 of the United States Code, § 4841 (3) (A) (1982) provides: “Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'lead-based paint’ means any paint containing more than five-tenths of 1 per centum lead by weight (calculated as lead metal) in the total nonvolatile content of the paint, or the equivalent measure of lead in the dried film of paint already applied, or both.”

Gaines apparently was unsure about who owned the building and sent the original notice, as well as further correspondence regarding the lead-based paint, to Attorney Lisa Paolini in Bridgeport.