We need not address, therefore, the situation where, for example, the property owner is not also the majority interest holder in the developer partnership and where the court and parties have not treated the two as interchangeable.
The defendants are Joseph L. Consolini, Elizabeth J. Consolini, Robert A. Rizzo, Conio C. Lopardo, Marlene R. Lopardo, Robert A. Gioiele, Donna J. Gioiele, Ronald Clifford, Richard S. Gryniuk, Mary Jane Giyniuk, Edward M. Brady, Louise H. Brady, Richard Bascetta, Kathleen Bascetta, Isobel B. Roberts, Richard R. Dwan and Georgette T. Dwan.
General Statutes § 8-3 provides in relevant part: “Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy site plans. District for water-dependent uses. . . . (b) Such regulations and boundaries shall be established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. If a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the zoning commission, signed by the owners of twenty per cent or more of the area of the lots included in such proposed change or of the lots within five hundred feet in all directions of the property included in the proposed change, such change shall not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission.”
Practice Book § 99 provides: “The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that they be brought in.