This appeal1 raises two issues: (1) whether this court had the authority to stay the running
[…] Accordingly, the trial court issued an order authorizing the state to medicate the defendant involuntarily. Additionally, the trial court rejected the defendant’s argument that this court lacked the authority to stay the running of the statutory eighteen month period of commitment during the defendant’s initial appeal. This appeal followed.
I
We first address the defendant’s challenge to our authority to toll the running of the statutory period during which the state may attempt to restore the defendant’s competency to stand trial. Pursuant to § 54-56d (i) (1), if there is a substantial probability that competency can be restored, a defendant who is deemed incompetent to stand trial may be committed for a period “of the maximum sentence which the defendant could receive on conviction of the charges against him or eighteen months, whichever is less.” This statutory provision was enacted in response to Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 92 S. Ct. 1845, 32 L. Ed. 2d 435 (1972), so as to ensure that defendants are not committed for indefinite periods. In this case the defendant is charged with murder. Thus, the state has