He was acquitted of kidnapping and on the sexual assault count involving forcible fellatio, and was convicted on the sexual assault count involving forcible vaginal intercourse.
Practice Book § 876 provides: “The judicial authority upon motion of the prosecuting authority or of the defendant shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or during any part of the trial in which he is not testifying.”
General Statutes § 54-85a, which also addresses sequestration of witnesses, provides: “Sequestering of witnesses in criminal prosecution. In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.”
The trial court issued the following sequestration order: “Well, my sequestration order will apply to witnesses both for the state and for the defense. Also as to those witnesses that testified previously and/or may testify in the future.