Hammond, 221 Conn. 264, 268, 604 A.2d 793 (1992). If it is, that conviction must “be set aside even if the evidence was conflicting and there was direct evidence in favor of’ sustaining it. Palomba v. Gray, 208 Conn. 21, 24, 543 A.2d 1331 (1988). In this case, there is overwhelming evidence that the defendant was unable to control himself due to mental disease or defect and that he was legally insane when he killed the victim.5
Accordingly, I dissent.
Even under General Statutes § 53a-12 (b), the defense of insanity need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence (“[w]hen a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the *206evidence”). As a reminder, proof by a preponderance of the evidence is satisfied if the evidence, considered fairly and impartially, induces in the mind of the trier a reasonable belief that it is “more probable than otherwise” that the issue or fact is true. Busker v.