D. Givelber, W. Bowers & C. Blitch, “Tarasoff, Myth and Reality: An Empirical Study of Private Law in Action,” 2 Wis. L. Rev. 443, 463, 479-80, 481-83 (1984). Furthermore, I agree that psychiatry is far from an exact science. Nevertheless, the strengths and weaknesses of the field of psychiatry to predict future behavior are factors that a jury may take into account when determining whether a psychotherapist has acted negligently and has breached his or her duty.
In Connecticut, psychotherapists may exercise control through the emergency commitment procedure set forth in General Statutes § 17a-502 (a), which allows a physician to civilly commit an individual whom he or she believes is “mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others . . . and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for mental illness” for up to fifteen days without a court order. Therefore, in this case, there was a legal mechanism available for the medical center to commit Doe and prevent him from murdering Fraser.