Bohan v. Last
[…] Accordingly, we hold further that, unless the purveyors of alcohol knew or had reason to know that the person to whom they supplied alcohol was a minor, they have no common law duty to third party victims of the minor’s intoxication.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Randall’s, Inc., is a Connecticut corporation that operates a West Haven bar called Randall’s Restaurant. John J. Last is the permittee of the bar.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: “Dram Shop Act; liquor seller liable for damage by intoxicated person. If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-102 provides: “Joinder of persons with interest adverse to plaintiff and of necessary persons.