Nash v. Weed & Duryea Co.
[…] General Statutes § 52-278Í provides in relevant part: “Appeal, (a) An order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d . . . shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.

“Ob) No such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken.”

General Statutes § 20-325a provides in relevant part: “Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. ... (a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1,1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.”