He shall be legal advisor to all Town officers, boards, commissions or agencies in all matters affecting the Town and shall upon written request furnish them with a written opinion on any question of law involving their respective powers and duties. Upon request he shall prepare or approve forms of contracts or other instruments to which the Town is a party or in which it has an interest.”
See footnote 5.
See footnote 3.
General Statutes § 22a-6 provides in relevant part: “Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations and fees, to malee contracts and studies and to issue permits. Complaints. Hearings. Bonds. Notice of contested cases, (a) . . . (3) . . . The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him . . . .”
Under other circumstances, the water pollution caused by individual septic systems could perhaps be remedied by repairing and maintaining those systems.