On this record, we are not prepared to conclude that § 22a-16 deprives the trial court of jurisdiction to consider the claims brought to it by the commissioner. See Cheshire Mortgage Service, Inc. v. Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 83 n.4, 612 A.2d 1130 (1992).
Generally, an original order is issued and the time for appeal begins to run once the commissioner sends the order by certified mail to the municipality. See General Statutes § 22a-436; footnote 9.
General Statutes § 22a-436 provides in relevant part: “Hearing on order to abate. Each order to abate pollution issued under section 22a-428 . . . shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the subject of such order . . . and shall be deemed issued upon deposit in the mail. Any person who or municipality which is aggrieved by any such order . . . may, within thirty days from the date such order ... is sent, request a hearing before the commissioner. The commissioner shall not grant any request for a hearing at any time thereafter. After such hearing, the commissioner shall consider the facts presented to him by the person or municipality, including, but not limited to, technological feasibility, shall consider the rebuttal or other evidence presented to or by him, and shall then revise and resubmit the order to the person or municipality, or inform the person or municipality that the previous order has been affirmed and remains in effect. The request for a hearing as provided for in this section . . . shall be a condition precedent to the taking of an appeal by the person or municipality under the provisions of section 22a-437. The commissioner may, after the hearing provided for in this section, or at any time after the issuance of his order, modify such order by agreement or extend the time schedule therefor if he deems such modification or extension advisable or necessary, and any such modification or extension shall be deemed to be a revision of an existing order and shall not constitute a new order. There shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from any such modification or extension.”