The authority of towns to enter into binding agreements of this kind is an authority that is vested, both under the General Statutes and under the charter of Old Saybrook, in the board of selectmen and not in the first selectman or the town counsel. General Statutes § 7-12 specifically authorizes the board of selectmen to “superintend the concerns of the town, adjust and settle all claims against it and draw orders on the treasurer for their payment.” The charter of Old Say-brook vests in the board of selectmen all powers and duties granted to boards of selectmen by the constitution and the General Statutes.