General Statutes § 22a-428 provides in relevant part: “Orders to municipalities to abate pollution. If the commissioner finds that any municipality is causing pollution of the waters of the state, or that a community pollution problem exists, or that pollution by a municipality or a community pollution problem can reasonably be anticipated in the future, he may issue to the municipality an order to abate pollution. ...”
*140The commissioner may cause a suit to be brought for injunctive relief or for penalties pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-435 and 22a-438.
General Statutes § 22a-435 provides in relevant part: “Injunction. If any person or municipality fails to comply with any order to abate pollution, or any part thereof, issued pursuant to the provisions of section 22a-428,22a-431 or 22a-433, and no request for a hearing on such order or appeal therefrom is pending and the time for making such request or taking such appeal has expired, the commissioner may request the attorney general to bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain to eryoin such person or municipality from maintaining such pollution and to comply fully with such order or any part thereof. ...”
General Statutes § 22a-438 provides in relevant part: “Forfeiture for violations.