The Water Pollution Control Act does not exist in a statutory vacuum. “Title 22a of the General Statutes is entitled ‘Environmental Protection.’ It contains various acts, all relating to the general purpose of the entire title. Sections 22a-l through 22a-13 provide for the general state policy, create a department of environmental protection, and establish the duties and powers of the commissioner.” Connecticut Water Co. v. Beausoleil, 204 Conn. 38, 44, 526 A.2d 1329 (1987). One of the powers of the commissioner, enumerated in § 22a-6 (a) (3), is the power to “institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute . . . administered ... by him . . . .” This unambiguous expression of legislative intent persuades us that the commissioner may sue for an injunction to abate pollution in violation of § 22a-427 whether or not the commissioner has chosen to issue an order to abate pollution.
Ill