After an administrative finding that a municipality “is causing” pollution, § 22a-428 authorizes the commissioner to order a municipality to abate such pollution. See footnote 3. After the issuance of a pollution abatement order8 a municipality may request a hearing and, if further relief is sought, may appeal the order to the trial court. General Statutes §§ 22a-436 and 22a-437.9 If no hearing is requested within thirty days, *145the pollution abatement order becomes final and thereafter no further hearing may be requested and no appeal may be taken. See General Statutes §§ 22a-436 and 22a-437.
Section 22a-436 provides that the commissioner may modify a pollution abatement order “by agreement” with the municipality.10 The modified order created by agreement “shall not constitute a new order [and t]here shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from such modification . . . .” General Statutes § 22a-436. The statute does not stipulate the manner in which a municipality must manifest its agreement to a modified order.