That invalidity does not, however, impair the propriety of the trial court’s exercise of discretion to impose civil penalties based on violations of the other orders. We must address whether the trial court appropriately exercised its discretion in imposing a civil penalty of $22,660 against Old Saybrook for vio*168lating each of the remaining orders, orders 3109, 3110 and 3111.27 We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing these penalties.
Section 22a-438 permits the trial court to impose a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 for each day of each violation of an order. In imposing a civil penalty, the court may consider “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality’s prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors as deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of the person or municipality as a persistent violator.” General Statutes § 22a-438 (a); see also Keeney v. L & S Construction, 226 Conn. 205, 214-15, 626 A.2d 1299 (1993).