(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Burns, supra, 236 Conn. 22-23; HUD/Barbour-Waverly v. Wilson, supra, 235 Conn. 656.
Our analysis begins with the language of the statutory provisions at issue. Neither of these statutory schemes, however, indicates whether a municipality must itself affirmatively pollute the waters of the state in order to violate the scheme. Section 22a-427 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state . . . .” Section 22a-16 is an expansive citizen suit provision allowing any person to sue anyone “for declaratory and equitable relief’ in order to protect “the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . .