As a result, we conclude that Old Saybrook never validly agreed to the order modification.
The General Statutes grant Old Saybrook the power to agree to any environmental order and thereby to bind itself to the construction of a wastewater treatment facility. See General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (1) (A) (granting all towns power to “[c]ontract and be contracted with, [to] sue and be sued”); General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (ii) (granting all towns power to “[c]reate, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of public works and improvements”); General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (6) (B) (i) (granting all towns power to “[l]ay out, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, operate, alter, extend and discontinue . . . sewage disposal plants”); General Statutes § 7-194 (granting all towns that have charters power to “provide for the execution of contracts”).