General Statutes § 22a-427 provides: “Pollution or discharge of wastes prohibited. No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter.”
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: “Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution. The attorney general . . . [or] any instrumentality or agency of the state . . . may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . . .”
In addition, Old Saybrook claims that § 22a-427 is void for vagueness. Because Old Saybrook did not clearly raise this issue before the trial court and the trial court did not address it, we decline to address it for the first time on appeal. See Lewis v.