We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing civil penalties in the amount of $67,980.
The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant as to modified order 4116 and for further articulation in accordance with part III of this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Similar orders were issued against the towns of Westbrook and Clinton.
The commissioner does not claim that Old Saybrook has failed to comply with the original order 4116.
General Statutes § 22a-428 provides in relevant part: “Orders to municipalities to abate pollution. If the commissioner finds that any municipality is causing pollution of the waters of the state, or that a community pollution problem exists, or that pollution by a municipality or a community pollution problem can reasonably be anticipated in the future, he may issue to the municipality an order to abate pollution. ...”
*140The commissioner may cause a suit to be brought for injunctive relief or for penalties pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-435 and 22a-438.
General Statutes § 22a-435 provides in relevant part: “Injunction.