(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Burns, 236 Conn. 18, 22-23, 670 A.2d 851 (1996); HUD/Barbour-Waverly v. Wilson, 235 Conn. 650, 656, 668 A.2d 1309 (1995). “Environmental statutes, considered remedial in nature, are to be construed liberally to reach the desired result. Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 57, 441 A.2d 68 (1981).” Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 358, 382, 627 A.2d 1296 (1993).
*158We look first to the text of the relevant statutes. Section 22a-427 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state . . . .” This statute is silent as to whether the commissioner may sue directly under its provisions.