There shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from any such modification or extension.”
General Statutes § 22a-437 provides in relevant part: “Appeal, (a) Any person who or municipality which is aggrieved by . . . any order of the commissioner other than an order under section 22a-6b, to abate pollution may, after a hearing by the commissioner as provided for in section 22a-436 . . . appeal from the final determination of the commissioner based on such hearing to the superior court as provided in chapter 54. . . .”
The commissioner may unilaterally modify an order by granting the municipality additional time to meet its requirements. General Statutes § 22a-436. The commissioner did not do so in this case.