United Steelworkers of America v. Marshall
[…] By having testified as advocates during the hearing on one side of a highly contested issue, their later intra-agency tasks taint the end product.

In addition to the fact that OSHA utilized biased staff, this practice is prejudicial because the consultants were not subject to cross-examination on the secret reports they subsequently developed. According to the agency’s own regulation, “fairness may require an opportunity for cross-examination on crucial issues.” 29 C.F.R. § 1911.15(a)(3) (1979). In addition, the regulations mandate that “[t]he presiding officer shall provide an opportunity for cross-examination on crucial issues.” 29 C.F.R. § 1911.15(b)(2) (1979). Subjecting these consultants to cross-examination initially, and then giving them free reign to evaluate and weigh all contrary testimony, is in effect giving them free and unbridled rebuttal without the benefits that might flow from cross-examination.