United Steelworkers of America v. Marshall
[…] Majority Opinion at 1203 n. 6. In my judgment the majority places on Vermont Yankee weight it was never meant to hold, and ignores several constraints expressly established by Congress. Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act whenever “a public hearing on . objections” is requested OSHA is required to specify “the occupational safety or health standard to which objection has been filed and a hearing requested and [to specify] a time and place for such hearing.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(3). Then, if the standards deal with toxic materials or harmful physical agents, the Secretary “shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.” In addition, among other bases he “shall [consider] . . the latest available scientific data in the field, the feasibility of the standards, and experience gained under this and other health and safety laws.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5). And, if the “rule promulgated by the Secretary differs substantially from an existing national consensus standard, the Secretary shall, at the same time, publish in the Federal Register a statement of the reasons why the rule as adopted will better effectuate the purposes of this act than the national consensus standard.” § 655(b)(8). Further, “whenever the Secretary promulgates any standard, makes any rule under this [act] he shall include a statement of the reasons for such action, which shall be published in the Federal Register.” § 655(e). And other statutory requirements are set forth above. Finally, on “judicial review” of such standard “the determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive [only] if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole.” § 655(f) (emphasis added).

These are exacting evidentiary requirements, as the Supreme Court indicated in the Benzene Case, Industrial Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v.