Ann Howard's Apricots Restaurant, Inc. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes § 46a-51 (15) defines “physically disabled” as “any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device . . . .”

General Statutes § 46a-83 provides in relevant part: “Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; conciliation; disclosure; subpoena; default order.

“(f) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within sixty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint. . . .”

General Statutes § 46a-84 provides in relevant part: “Complaint: Hearing. Settlement or alternative dispute resolution.