Ann Howard's Apricots Restaurant, Inc. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes § 46a-51 (15) defines “physically disabled” as “any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device . . . .”

General Statutes § 46a-83 provides in relevant part: “Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; conciliation; disclosure; subpoena; default order.