Ann Howard's Apricots Restaurant, Inc. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The plaintiff filed its appeal on November 12, 1993.

General Statutes § 4-183 (c) provides that an appeal must be filed with the Superior Court within forty-five days after the hearing officer’s final decision was *220mailed.6 Failure to appeal within forty-five days deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 848, 854, 633 A.2d 305 (1993). Our resolution of this issue depends upon which of the two mailings operates as the mailing of the commission’s final decision pursuant to § 4-183 (c).

The defendants focus on General Statutes § 46a-86 (a), which provides that “the presiding officer shall state his findings of fact and shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order,”7 to argue that the final decision was mailed on September 22, the date that the hearing officer mailed copies of her final decision to all the parties. (Emphasis added.) They assert that, because the appeal was not filed until fifty-one days later, it was untimely.