Ann Howard's Apricots Restaurant, Inc. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Therefore, because we cannot conclude that the hearing officer’s failure to strike that testimony was harmless, we must address whether that failure to strike was an abuse of her discretion.

“We have stated that the test of cross-examination is whether there has been an opportunity for full and complete cross-examination rather than the use made of that opportunity.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pet v. Dept. of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651, 663, 638 A.2d 6 (1994); see General Statutes § 4-178 (5) (pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, “a party . . . may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts”); Gordon v. Indusco Management Corp., 164 Conn. 262, 271, 320 A.2d 811 (1973) (party must be able to “substantially and fairly [exercise]” right of cross-examination).