Ann Howard's Apricots Restaurant, Inc. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes § 46a-86 (c) and (d). In general, the complainant has the burden of proving damages. See Preston v. Keith, 217 Conn. 12, 20, 584 A.2d 439 (1991).

One type of damages that is commonly awarded, and which the hearing officer found Doe was entitled to receive, is back pay. General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) *229requires that any “amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. . . .” We have often said in the contracts and torts contexts that the party receiving a damage award has a duty to make reasonable efforts to mitigate damages. Preston v. Keith, supra, 217 Conn., 16 and n.5; Vespoli v.