Ann Howard's Apricots Restaurant, Inc. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The plaintiff, in contrast, claims that because the commission, on September 27, issued a letter stating that it was the “Notice of Final Order of Memorandum of Decision” and that “the enclosed Memorandum of *221Decision shall constitute the Final Order of the Commission upon this complaint,” the appeal period began to run on that date. Because it appealed within forty-five days of September 27, the plaintiff claims that the appeal was timely.8

We agree with the plaintiff. General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides that “[t]he final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency.” The commission has adopted the practice of mailing its final decisions along with a standard cover letter notifying the parties that it is the final agency order and informing them of their appeal rights. That is precisely what the commission did in this case.