Dolgner v. Alander
[…] *284The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment sustaining the appeal.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Effective July 1,1993, the department of human resources was succeeded by the department of social services. General Statutes § 17b-l (b). Effective July 1, 1994, responsibility for registering family day care homes was transferred to the department of health and addiction services. See General Statutes § 19a-87b.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 19a-77 provides in relevant part: “ ‘Child day care services’ defined. Additional license, (a) As used in sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and 19a-81 to 19a-87, inclusive, ‘child day care services’ shall include . . .

“(3) A ‘family day care home’ which consists of a private family home caring for not more than six children, including the provider’s own children not in school full time, where the children are cared for not less than three nor more than twelve hours during a twenty-four-hour period and where care is given on a regularly recurring basis. During the regular school year, a maximum of three additional children who are in school full time, including the provider’s own children, shall be permitted, except that if the provider has more than three children who are in school full time, all of the provider’s children shall be permitted. . . .”

Effective July 1,1993, DCYS was succeeded by the department of children and families. See General Statutes § 17a-l (c).