Williams v. Best Cleaners, Inc.
[…] We conclude that, for purposes of § 31-349, “disability” refers to a claimant’s degree of medical impairment.

In the context of § 31-349, the term “disability” is susceptible of two meanings — physical impairment and loss of earning capacity.8 1C A. Larson, Workmen’s Compensation (1995) § 57.11. As Larson observes, these two “ingredients” generally occur concurrently. There are instances, however, such as the present case, in which they do not.9

“Permanent disability” is not defined within Connecticut’s Workers’ Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-275 et seq. “Previous disability,” however, is defined within § 31-275 (20) as “an employee’s preexisting condition caused by the total or partial loss of, or loss of use of, one hand, one arm, one foot or one eye resulting from accidental injury, disease or congenital causes, or other permanent physical impairment.”10 *499(Emphasis added.) “In construing the act . . . this court makes every part operative and harmonious with every other part insofar as is possible.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co., 223 Conn. 336, 341, 612 A.2d 1203 (1992).