Williams v. Best Cleaners, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the board did not abuse its discretion in affirming the commissioner’s decision.

The decision of the board is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

For the purposes of this appeal, there is no substantive difference between § 31-349 as it provides today and the provisions as they existed in 1983 when this cause of action arose. Therefore, we refer to the present language of § 31-349.

General Statutes § 31-349 provides in pertinent part: “The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second ii\jury alone, he shall receive compensation for (1) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and (2) necessary medical care, as provided in this chapter, notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to aprevious disability. Forpurposes of this subsection, ‘compensationpayableorpaidwithrespecttothepreviousdisability’includes compensation payable or paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, as well as any other compensation payable or paid in connection with the previous disability, regardless of the source of such compensation.”

Two separate motions for reargument were filed, one by the named defendant, Best Cleaners, Inc., and another by the defendants Broadbrook Gleaners, Hartford Insurance Group, Windsor Dry Cleaners and Aetna Casualty and Surety Company.