Williams v. Best Cleaners, Inc.
[…] The commissioner subsequently ordered liability for the compensation claim to be transferred from the employers to the fund after the employers had paid the requisite 104 weeks of benefits. The fund appealed from the decision of the commissioner to the board, which affirmed the commissioner’s decision with respect to the transfer.7

On appeal to this court, the fund renews its claim that the commissioner should not have ordered the transfer of liability for the claimant’s compensation ben*497efits pursuant to § 31-349, because the claimant’s first injury did not materially and substantially contribute to his permanent disability. Section 31-349 (a) provides for a transfer of liability to the fund “[i]f an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injuiy alone . . . .”