State v. Szymkiewicz
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 811. The court explained that “we conclude that the terms ‘fighting’ and ‘violent’ lend an aspect of physicality to the more nebulous terms ‘tumultuous’ and ‘threatening.’ ”2 Id., 812. The same language is before the court today. Accordingly, § 53a-181 (a) (1) should also be interpreted in accordance with the majority opinion in Indrisano as referring to physical conduct and not speech.

Furthermore, to construe § 53a-181 (a) (1) as circumscribing “fighting words” would render § 53a-181 (a) *627(5), which specifically refers to speech, partially superfluous. Section 53a-181 (a) (5) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language . . . .” The majority halfheartedly attempts to distinguish subdivisions (1) and (5), so as to include “fighting words” in the former rather than the latter, by stating: “We are not persuaded that all forms of fighting words are necessarily abusive or obscene.”