State v. Szymkiewicz
[…] Id., 135 (Powell, J., concurring). Similarly, it is unlikely here that the defendant’s utterance, while handcuffed, would have provoked either the police officer or the store detective to violence. Rather, the defendant was simply venting her frustration and anger with the situation. Such expression is protected by the federal constitution.

Today the majority of this court may have silenced an instance of vulgar speech, but in doing so it has circumscribed our constitutional right to freedom of expression.

Accordingly, I dissent.

General Statutes § 53a-181 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-182 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . .