Elgar v. Elgar
[…] Distribution to spouse, (a) If there is no will, or if any part of the property, real or personal, legally or equitably owned by the decedent at the time of his or her death, is not effectively disposed of by the will or codicil of the decedent, the portion of the intestate estate of the decedent . . . which the surviving spouse shall take is . . .

“(4) If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate absolutely.”

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: “Appeals from probate. Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held . . .

See General Statutes § 52-434.

Simultaneously with the signing of the agreement, the plaintiff was presented with a letter that stated that on several occasions she had been told that she should retain independent counsel but had freely elected not to do so.