Elgar v. Elgar
[…] Finally, the agreement provides that both parties acknowledge that the agreement was fair, equitable, and entered into voluntarily, not as a result of duress or undue influence.

The Probate Court determined that the agreement was valid and enforceable and that, therefore, in accordance with General Statutes § 45a-436 (f), which provides that the statutory share of a spouse’s estate may be waived by a written agreement, the plaintiff had no right to share in the decedent’s estate.

See General Statutes § 45a-437, which provides in relevant part: “Intestate succession. Distribution to spouse, (a) If there is no will, or if any part of the property, real or personal, legally or equitably owned by the decedent at the time of his or her death, is not effectively disposed of by the will or codicil of the decedent, the portion of the intestate estate of the decedent . . . which the surviving spouse shall take is . . .

“(4) If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate absolutely.”

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: “Appeals from probate. Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held . . .