STATEMENT ON DENIAL OF REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Id. at 784.
. The former Director of the NRC’s Division of Project Management estimates that there are about 50 license amendment applications now pending before the NRC which are likely to be classified as having “no significant hazards considerations” and which, if not approved, within the next few months, will result in the shutdown of the reactor involved. Boyd Affidavit at 5.
. Id. at 783.
. Section 189(a) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (1976), as amended in 1957, Pub.L.No. 85-256, § 7, 71 Stat. 579 (1957), and in 1962, Pub.L.No. 87-615, § 2, 76 Stat. 409 (1962), reads in pertinent part as follows:
In any proceeding, under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding. The Commission shall hold a hearing after thirty days’ notice and publication once in the Federal Register, on each application . . . for a construction permit for a facility .... [TJhe Commission may, in the absence of a request therefor by any person whose interest may be affected, issue ... an amendment to an operating license without a hearing, but upon thirty days’ notice and publication once in the Federal Register of its intent to do so. The Commission may dispense with such thirty days’ notice and publication with respect to any application for ... an amendment to an operating license upon a determination by the Commission that the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration.
. See, e. g., the remarks of Representative Holifield and Senator Pastore cited in the panel opinion, 651 F.2d at p. 789: “[A]mendment [to section 189(a)] in no way limits the right of an interested party to intervene and request a hearing at some later stage ...” (Emphasis added).