Cagiva North America, Inc. v. Schenk
[…] Milk Regulation Board, 148 Conn. 341, 347, 170 A.2d 883 (1961). If this court does otherwise, it exceeds its constitutional limitations by infringing on the legislative prerogative.

Indeed, I am sure that the legislature will be surprised to learn, as a result of today’s majority decision, that it never intended to protect under the Lemon Law consumers who purchased motorcycles. It defies reason to believe that the legislature, in adopting the Lemon Law, did not intend to protect all purchasers of consumer motor vehicles.7

Accordingly, I dissent.

General Statutes §§ 42-179 through 42-186.

In 1990, § 14-1 was amended to define “passenger motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle used for private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with not less than fifty per cent of the total area enclosed by the outermost body contour lines, excluding the area enclosing the engine, as seen in a plain view, utilized for designated seating positions and necessary legroom with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof.” Public Acts 1990, No. 90-263, § 1.

The plaintiffs sole argument with respect to the inclusion of motorcycles within the protection of the Lemon Law focused on the statutory change to the definition enacted in 1990, which, as indicated, is contrary to our canons of construction.