Cagiva North America, Inc. v. Schenk
[…] Cagiva North America, Inc. v. Schenk

BERDON, J.,

dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s narrow construction of Connecticut’s Lemon Law,1 which excludes motorcycles from the statute’s protection. In my view, this construction of the Lemon Law is contrary to the plain language of the statute and is inconsistent with its underlying policy.

I begin my analysis by recognizing the remedial purpose of the Lemon Law. General Statutes § 42-179 (b) explicitly provides that the Lemon Law was enacted to provide effective remedies for consumers “[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See Chrysler Corp. v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 594, 552 A.2d 1207 (1989) (Lemon Law was enacted “to provide for consumer purchasers of new motor vehicles an alternative to civil litigation”).