Cagiva North America, Inc. v. Schenk
[…] Section 14-1, however, is the definitional statute for chapter 246, which contains 390 separate statutes (not including subsections) regarding the registration, operation, taxation and design of motor vehicles, as well as the use of Connecticut’s highways. The legislature could not have reasonably intended that we should define “passenger motor vehicle” by referencing any subsection other than the specific definition of the term. Moreover, *18the legislature commenced § 14-1 with an express qualifying preface: “Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows . . . unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the general assembly . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Because “passenger motor vehicle” is clearly defined within § 14-1, we should restrict ourselves to that specific definition.