Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] See Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 236 Conn. 722, 736, 675 A.2d 430 (1996).

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 4-186 (c) provides: “The employment security division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration of the state labor department, the claims commissioner, and the workers’ compensation commissioner are exempt from the provisions of section 4-176e and sections 4-177 to 4-183, inclusive.”

General Statutes § 7-473c provides in relevant part: “Neutral arbitrator selection committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration format, (a) The labor commissioner shall appoint a neutral arbitrator selection committee consisting of ten members, five of whom shall represent the interests of employ*35ees and employee organizations and five of whom shall represent the interests of municipal employers, provided one of the members representing the interests of municipal employers shall be a representative of the Connecticut Conference of Municipalities. The members of the selection committee shall serve for a term of four years. Arbitrators may be removed for good cause. The selection committee shall appoint a panel of neutral arbitrators consisting of not less than twenty impartial persons representing the interests of the public in general to serve as provided in this section. Each member of the panel shall be a resident of the state and shall be selected by a unanimous vote of the selection committee. The members of the panel shall serve for a term of two years.

“(b) If neither the municipal employer nor the municipal employee organization has requested the arbitration services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration (1) within one hundred eighty days after the certification or recognition of a newly certified or recognized municipal employee organization required to commence negotiations pursuant to section 7-473a, or (2) within thirty days after the expiration of the current collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the specified date for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the date the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement commence negotiations to revise said agreement on any matter affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of