Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] If the court concludes that any of these defects is present, the court “shall make an order vacating the award”; General Statutes § 52-418 (a); and, if the award is vacated “and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court . . . may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.” General Statutes § 52-418 (b).

This statutory scheme is quite different from that providing for a review panel of arbitrators under § 7-473c (d) (5).