Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Izzo v. Meriden-Wallingford Hospital, 237 Conn. 259, 266, 676 A.2d 857 (1996).

First, the language of § 4-186 (c) is clear and unequivocal: “The employment security division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration of the state labor department, the claims commissioner, and the workers’ compensation commissioner are exempt from the provisions of section 4-176e and sections 4-177 to 4-183, inclusive.'” (Emphasis added.) Section 4-183 is the provision for judicial review of an agency decision by way of an administrative appeal under the UAPA. Thus, there is no suggestion in the language of § 4-186 (c) that it contains any implicit limitation.