Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] General Statutes § 7-467 (1) provides: “ ‘Municipal employer’ means any political subdivision of the state, including any town, city, borough, district, district department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority established by law, a private nonprofit corporation which has a valid contract with any town, city, borough or district to extinguish fires and to protect its inhabitants from loss by fire, and any person or persons designated by the municipal employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees . . .

General Statutes § 1-1 (m) provides: “Except as provided in section 7-452, the words ‘legislative body’, as applied to unconsolidated towns, shall mean the town meeting; as applied to cities and consolidated towns and cities, shall mean the board of aldermen, council or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations; as applied to boroughs and consolidated towns and boroughs, shall mean the board of burgesses; as applied to all other districts and associations, shall mean the district committee or association committee or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations.”

In enacting P.A. 92-84, which amended MERA, the legislature also amended the Teacher Negotiation Act (TNA), General Statutes § 10-153a et seq.