Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] In enacting P.A. 92-84, which amended MERA, the legislature also amended the Teacher Negotiation Act (TNA), General Statutes § 10-153a et seq. The legislative history of P.A. 92-84 indicates that the legislature intended to address the same problems that it perceived under both MERA and TNA. We focus our discussion on MERA.

General Statutes § 5-278 (b) provides: “Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The agreement, together with a request for funds necessary to fully implement such agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency, and any arbitration award, issued in accordance with section 5-276a, together with a statement setting forth the amount of funds necessary to implement such award, shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached or such award is distributed. The general assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of either house. The general assembly may reject any such award as a whole by a two-thirds vote of either house if it determines that there are insufficient funds for full implementation of the award. If rej ected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Once approved by the general assembly, any provision of an agreement or award need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement or award as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such provision are negotiated by such parties. Any supplemental understanding reached between such parties containing provisions which would supersede any provision of the general statutes or any regulation of any state agency or would require additional state funding shall be submitted to the general assembly for approval in the same manner as agreements and awards. If the general assembly is in session, it shall vote to approve or reject such agreement or award within thirty days after the date of filing.