Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] “(c) Any party filing an application pursuant to subsection (a) of this section concerning an arbitration award issued by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall notify said board and the attorney general, in writing, of such filing within five days of the date of filing.”

This conclusion renders it unnecessary to consider their second claim in the context of this appeal. We do, however, consider that same question in the context of the mandamus action. See footnote 10.

General Statutes § 4-176e provides: “Agency hearings. Except as otherwise required by the general statutes, a hearing in an agency proceeding may be held before (1) one or more hearing officers, provided no individual who has personally carried out the function of an investigator in a contested case may serve as a hearing officer in that case, or (2) one or more of the members of the agency.”

Senator David H. Neiditz stated: “I now move passage of the Bill, as amended. The main body of the Bill would exempt the Board of Mediation and Arbitration from the operation of the Act.