Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] Under General Statutes § 7-467 (1), the board of education was the municipal employer of the bargaining unit in question.12 The question, however, is whether the “legislative body of the municipal employer” is the town council, as the town and board of education claim, or the board of education, as the union and board of mediation and arbitration claim.

We begin with the language of the statute. The legislature employed the term “legislative body.” General Statutes § 1-1 (m) provides, with one exception not relevant here, that “the words ‘legislative body’ ... as applied to cities and consolidated towns and cities, shall mean the board of aldermen, council or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations.”13 Pursuant to the Stratford charter, the town council has the power to make annual appropriations.