Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] See General Statutes § 7-473c (b); see also International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 564 v. Jewett City, 234 Conn. 123, 125, 661 A.2d 573 (1995) (parties may waive rights under MERA).

The arbitral process is that of last best offer. Pursuant to that process, after the parties have stipulated in writing to all items on which they are in agreement, each side presents in writing its last best offer with respect to each unresolved issue. Thereafter, the arbitration panel “shall issue, upon majority vote ... its decision on all unresolved issues.” General Statutes § 7-473c (d) (1). The panel must treat each unresolved issue separately, and decide each such issue in accordance with the last best offer of one of the parties. In addition, “[a]s part of the arbitration decision, each member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making his choice on each unresolved issue.” General Statutes § 7-473c (d) (1).

The statute sets forth the standards to be employed by the arbitration panel. “In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer . . . .” General Statutes § 7-473c (d) (2). In addition, § 7-473 (d) (2) provides that the panel further consider certain factors “in light of such financial capability.” These factors are: the prior negotiations of the parties; *47the interests and welfare of the employees; changes in the cost of living; conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and wages, salaries, fringe benefits and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market, including the private sector. General Statutes § 7-473c (d) (2) (A) through (E). Section 7-473c (d) (3) provides: “The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419.”

This brings us to the statutory provision at issue in this case. Section 7-473c (d) (5), which was enacted in 1992 as part of No. 92-84 of the 1992 Public Acts (P.A. 92-84), provides in part: “Within twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant to this section, the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award of the arbitrators or single arbitrator by a two-thirds majority vote of the members of such legislative body present at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such purpose.”11 (Emphasis added.)

The parties agree that the board of education is the “municipal employer” under MERA in this case, *48because the collective bargaining and binding arbitration contemplated the eventual execution of a contract between the union and the board of education.