Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] Because the phrase “legislative body of the municipal employer” is of recent vintage, the board’s interpretation thereof is of similar recent vintage. Moreover, the phrase has not, until this case, been the subject of judicial interpretation, and in such cases we ordinarily discount the weight given to administrative interpretation of legislative language. See Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 236 Conn. 722, 736, 675 A.2d 430 (1996).

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 4-186 (c) provides: “The employment security division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration of the state labor department, the claims commissioner, and the workers’ compensation commissioner are exempt from the provisions of section 4-176e and sections 4-177 to 4-183, inclusive.”

General Statutes § 7-473c provides in relevant part: “Neutral arbitrator selection committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer.