Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] Moreover, other parts of P.A. 92-84 reinforce this reading of § 7-473c (d) (5). By that same legislation, *53the legislature amended § 7-473c in other respects that reflect a legislative emphasis on the public interest and the financial capabilities of the municipalities engaged in the collective bargaining process.

Thus, P.A. 92-84 amended § 7-473c by adding what is now subsection (a). Subsection (a) of § 7-473c provides for the appointment by the labor commissioner of a “neutral arbitrator selection committee,” whose function is to appoint “a panel of neutral arbitrators consisting of not less than twenty impartial persons representing the interests of the public in general to serve as provided in this section.” These neutral arbitrators serve as the pool from which the third, and often deciding, arbitrator is chosen for the binding arbitration process under MERA. This legislative emphasis on the interests of the public is reinforced by other language of P.A. 92-84 amending what is now § 7-473c (b), providing that after each side has selected its arbitrator for purposes of the binding arbitration process, those two members shall select from this panel a third member “who shall be an impartial representative of the interests of the public.” Moreover, in P.A. 92-84, the legisla*54ture inserted into what is now § 7-473c (d) (2), the provision that “[i]n arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer.”