Town of Stratford v. State Board of Mediation & Arbitration
[…] Id., pp. 1902-1903.

According to Representative X Vincent Chase, “this is a very simple amendment. It says we’re going to tell, excuse me, it says we’re going to allow our local officials the option to override an agreement that they may feel they can’t afford. We’re not completely eliminating binding arbitration because it still has to go back to an arbitration panel.” Id., p. 1904.

General Statutes § 7-474 (b) provides: “Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. Except where the legislative body is the town meeting, a request for funds necessary to implement such written agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any charter, special act, ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by the municipal employer or its agents, such as a personnel board or civil service commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen or firemen or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees’ retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors’ Benefit Fund shall be submitted by the bargaining representative of the municipality within fourteen days of the date on which such agreement is reached to the legislative body which may approve or reject such request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but, if rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Failure by the bargaining representative of the municipality to submit such request to the legislative body within such fourteen-day period shall be considered to be a prohibited practice committed by the municipal employer. Such request shall be considered approved if the legislative body fails to vote to approve or reject such request within thirty days of the end of the fourteen-day period for submission to said body. Where the legislative body is the town meeting, approval of the agreement by a majority of the selectmen shall make the agreement valid and binding upon the town and the board of finance shall appropriate or provide whatever funds are necessary to comply with such collective bargaining agreement.”

We recognize that there may be some cases in which the factual context compels a finding that the municipal employer and the legislative body of the municipal employer are one and the same. That, however, is not the case here.