Federal Deposit Insurance v. Peabody, N.E., Inc.
[…] It should then follow that, if a court’s subject matter jurisdiction is dependent upon a plaintiffs pleadings, and those pleadings are insufficient, a corrective *107amendment to the pleading should be allowed before ruling on the motion to dismiss. Accordingly, I would decide the issue on appeal in light of the amended third party complaint2 as the trial court did below.

Nevertheless, the initial third party complaint provides the trial court with jurisdiction. Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-61, “[a]ny person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state . . . for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state ... in the event of any disputed claims under such contract . . . [may] bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the relevant allegations in the initial third party complaint against the state are as follows: “To the extent [the] plaintiff [Standard Structural Steel, Inc.