Butler v. Sukhoi Co.
[…] of the United States, or to confirm an award made pursuant to such an agreement to arbitrate”;
(7) “a suit in admiralty is brought to enforce a maritime lien against a vessel or cargo of the
foreign state, which maritime lien is based upon a commercial activity of the foreign state”; (8)
an action is brought to foreclose a preferred mortgage. 28 U.S.C. § 1605; see also 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605A (addressing terrorist exception to jurisdictional immunity); § 1607 (addressing
counterclaims against foreign states that bring actions in the United States courts); §§ 1610-11
(setting forth exceptions to immunity from attachment or execution).
       7
         Section 1330(a) provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without
regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in
section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the
foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any
applicable international agreement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a).



                                                  8
Terrorist Attacks on September 11, 2001, 538 F.3d 71, 80 (2d Cir. 2008) (plaintiff

has burden of producing evidence showing that, under exceptions to the FSIA,

immunity should not be granted).