Butler v. Sukhoi Co.
[…] The FSIA provides “the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign

state in [United States] courts.” Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping

Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434, 109 S. Ct. 683, 688 (1989); see also Vermeulen v.

Renault, U.S.A., Inc., 985 F.2d 1534, 1543 (11th Cir. 1993) (noting that FSIA is

“[t]he only possible source of federal jurisdiction in suits against corporations

owned by foreign states”). Under the FSIA, foreign states and their agencies

and/or instrumentalities5 are immune from suit in the United States unless an FSIA

statutory exception applies.6 See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1603, 1604, 1605; Aquamar, S.A. v.

       5
         A “foreign state” under the FSIA includes an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign
state,” defined as “a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, . . . a majority of whose shares
or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” 28
U.S.C. § 1603(a), (b); see S & Davis Int’l, 218 F.3d at 1300. Accordingly, any such agency or
instrumentality of a foreign state also enjoys immunity from suit and execution under the FSIA.
See Alejandre v. Telefonica Larga Distancia de Puerto Rico, Inc., 183 F.3d 1277, 1283 (11th Cir.