Waste Management argues that it could not temporarily cease operations at the landfill without effectively surrendering its rights on appeal. According to Waste Management, had it voluntarily ceased operations during its 1993 appeal, it would have been required for environmental reasons to undertake a final closure of the facility. Even if we were to accept this argument, the trial court found that Waste Management continued to violate the height limitation after disposition on appeal.
General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: “Procedure when regulations are violated. If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. . .
General Statutes § 52-1 provides: “The superior court may administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be enforced and protected in one action.