Bauer v. Waste Management of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 234 Conn. 241 n.13.
The record does not reveal the reason for not concluding this hearing.
These payments were made by Waste Management to the town pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-220b, which provides in relevant part: “The owner or operator of a solid waste land disposal facility shall pay to the municipality in which such facility is located fifty cents for each ton of solid waste that is received at such facility . . . .”
This evidence was also offered in support of Waste Management’s proposed special defense of upjust enrichment.