Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Insurance
[…] Blumenthal, 238 Conn. 146, 152, 680 A.2d 1231 (1996).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 101, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996).

General Statutes §§ 38a-341 through 38a-344 govern the procedures for the cancellation of an automobile insurance policy by an insurer. Under § 38a-342, an insurer can choose to cancel a policy due to the insured’s failure to pay the premium, or because of the revocation of the insured’s driver’s license or motor vehicle registration or that belonging to any operator living with the insured. Section 38a-343 (a) provides that “[n]o notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to *93the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. . . .”

The plaintiffs argue that, even though Georgetta and John Majemicek, Sr., purchased similar insurance from Allstate, § 38a-343 (a) obligated the defendant to send written notice of cancellation to them.