Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Insurance
[…] General Statutes § 38a-341 (3) provides: “ 'Nonpayment of premium’ means failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on the policy, or any instalment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit . . . .”

General Statutes § 38a-342 provides: “(a) A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (1) Nonpayment of premium; (2) the driver’s license or motor vehicle registration of either the named insured or any operator either resident in the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been revoked during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the one hundred eighty days next preceding its effective date.

“(b) This section shall not apply to any policy issued under an automobile residual market mechanism or to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy or t,o nonrenewal.”