Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Insurance
[…] His complaint alleged, inter alia, that the “plaintiff, John Majernicek, Sr., had purchased a contract of insurance from the defendant, Allstate Insurance Company, providing automobile coverage for himself and his family.” In light of this representation, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that both Georgetta and John Majernicek, Sr., had purchased the Allstate policy.

Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.18.291 (West 1984) provides in relevant part: “(1) No contact of insurance predicated upon the use of aprivate passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of the named insured, accompanied by the reason therefor . . . .”