The following facts are relevant to this appeal. On March 22,1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-168 provides in pertinent part: “Escape: Definitions. For purposes of sections 53a-169 to 53a-171, inclusive:
“(1) ‘Correctional institution’ means the facilities defined in section 1-1 and any other comctional facility established by the commissioner of correction. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-179b provides in pertinentpart: “Rioting at correctional institution: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution. . . .”