The following facts are relevant to this appeal. On March 22,1995
[…] In its instructions, the trial court reminded the jury of the evidence regarding the layout and description of the facility, as well as the testimony of correction officers and inmates. The jury could reasonably have found that Gamer was a correctional institution based on that testimony. The trial court, therefore, properly denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss and allowed the jury to decide whether Garner was a correctional institution as a necessary element of the offense under § 53a-174a.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-174a (a) provides: “Apersonis guilty ofpossession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly makes, conveys from *99place to place or has in his possession or under his control any firearm, weapon, dangerous instrument, explosive, or any other substance or thing designed to kill, injure or disable.”