The following facts are relevant to this appeal. On March 22,1995
[…] Section 1-1 (w) was amended in 1990, two years before Garner was placed into operation, by No. 90-24 of the 1990 Public Acts (P.A. 90-24), which deleted a reference to one previously named institution and added seven new ones Also, other prisons currently in existence are not mentioned in the current definition of correctional institution in § 1-1 (w) because they too became operational after the enactment of P.A. 90-24, the last amendment that added new institutions to that statute.
General Statutes § 53a-168 provides in pertinent part: “Escape: Definitions. For purposes of sections 53a-169 to 53a-171, inclusive:
“(1) ‘Correctional institution’ means the facilities defined in section 1-1 and any other comctional facility established by the commissioner of correction. . . .” (Emphasis added.)