State v. Bova
[…] Donofrio’s version of the events was supported by forensic and other circumstantial evidence. Accordingly, we conclude that the state’s evidence was sufficient to establish that the defendant was guilty of the crime of conspiracy to commit murder.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or *213acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”