State v. Wilkins
[…] Instead, the majority seems vaguely to conclude otherwise because the “trial court expressly rejected the passenger’s testimony that Ciesinski, acting alone, had handcuffed the defendant when he was first removed from his vehicle and before he was placed in the cruiser the first time,” that being contrary to police regulations. As acknowledged by the majority, police regulations in Hartford require that a backup officer be present before a suspect is handcuffed.

See General Statutes § 14-222 (“No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway . . . recklessly .... Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days . . . .”).

“It is well established that federal constitutional and statutory law establishes a minimum national standard for the exercise of individual rights and does not inhibit state governments from affording higher levels of protection for such rights.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)