Presidential Capital Corp. v. Reale
[…] We granted certification, limited to the following issue: “If, in postjudgmcnt proceedings, a judgment creditor seeks to examine nonparties to discover undisclosed assets of its judgment debtor, must an appeal by the nonparties from a trial court order denying their motions for protective orders be dismissed for lack of a final judgment?” Presidential Capital Corp. v. Reale, 237 Conn. 901, 902, 674 A.2d 1331 (1996).

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Appeals from Superior Court. Exceptions. Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action m the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”

The appellants do make a belated attempt to invoke the second prong of the Curcio test in their reply brief. We have, however, on a number of occasions observed “that arguments cannot be raised for the first time in a reply brief.” Saturn Construction Co. v.