I begin by setting forth the procedural framework for complaints filed under the statewide grievance system.4 Essentially
[…] Just the pendency of the complaint, regardless of whether it is provable, can, for example, have an effect on the renewal of an attorney’s legal malpractice insurance or on an application for a judgeship.7 It is absolutely clear that it is essential that the professional conduct must stand the test of strict scrutiny, but in doing so we must also refrain from trampling on the rights of the members of the legal profession.8
Accordingly, I dissent.
*693[[Image here]]
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 51-90g (g), now § 51-90g (h), provides in relevant part: “When the committee conducts the hearing or hearings under this section, it shall render its decision not later than four months from the date the panel’s determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the state-wide grievance committee. . .
Practice Book § 27J (i) provides in relevant part: “If the statewide grievance committee does not assign a complaint to a reviewing committee, it shall have one hundred and twenty days from the date the panel’s determination concerning probable cause was filed with it to render a decision dismissing the complaint, imposing sanctions and conditions as authorized by Sec. *68627M.1 or directing the statewide bar counsel to file a presentment against the respondent. . . .”
The judges of the Superior Court have adopted rules that are substantially identical to the General Statutes with respect to the committee. See Practice Book §§ 27B through 27N.