I begin by setting forth the procedural framework for complaints filed under the statewide grievance system.4 Essentially
[…] *688In reaching its conclusion, the majority today ignores the mandate in § 51-90g (g), the statute’s legislative history and our own rules of practice, and stands the precedent of Rozbicki on its head. In other words, according to the majority, “shall” means shall when the court wants it to mean shall, but “shall” does not mean shall when the court is of another mind.5
My analysis starts, as the Appellate Court’s did, with the plain language of the statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 51-90g (g) provides in relevant part: “When the committee conducts the hearing or hearings under this section, it shall render its decision not later than four months from the date the panel’s determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the state-wide grievance committee. ...” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that more than four months elapsed from the time that the local grievance panel filed its determination of no probable cause to the time that the committee referred the matter to a subcommittee.