As we explain in this opinion, we disagree with the plaintiffs interpretation of the language of § 51-90g (g) and its jurisdictional implications. In cases of alleged attorney misconduct, the jurisdiction of the committee and the jurisdiction of the court are necessarily intertwined and § 51-90g (g) must be interpreted in light of the broad framework of that relationship. Furthermore, as a matter of common sense, we note that it is neither expected nor necessary that language giving the committee control over its own delay would appear in the statute.
8.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 51-90g (e) provided: “The subcommittee shall conclude any hearing or hearings and shall render its proposed decision not later than ninety days from the dat e the panel’s determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the state-wide grievance committee. The subcommittee may file a motion for extension of time not to exceed thirty days with the state-wide grievance committee which shall grant the motion only for good cause shown. If the subcommittee does not complete its action on a complaint within the period of time provided in this section, the state-wide grievance committee shall, on motion of the complainant or the respondent or on its own motion, inquire into the delay and determine the appropriate course of action.”
We note that No. 88-152 of the 1988 Public Acts amended § 51-90g (c) to provide that the failure of the subcommittee to complete its action on the complaint within the time provided in the section “shall not be cause for dismissal of the complaint.”