Our fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter. . . . The test to be applied in determin
Looking solely at the words of § 51-90g (g), it would appear that the language requires that the committee “render its decision not later than four months from the date of the panel’s determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the state-wide grievance committee.” Definitive words, such as “must” or “shall,” ordinarily express legislative mandates of anon-directory nature. State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 410, 645 A.2d 965 (1994); Lo Sacco v. Young, 210 Conn. 503, 507, 555 A.2d 986 (1989); Caulkins v.