State v. Payne
[…] State v. Schriver, supra, 207 Conn. 457.

See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-204 (a) (Michie 1993) (“[a] person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree if he knowingly engages in conduct creating a substantial risk of serious harm to the physical or mental welfare” [emphasis added]); Cal. Penal Code § 273a (Deering Sup. 1997) (“[a]ny person who . . . willfully causes or permits any child to suffer, or inflicts thereon unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering . . . shall be punished” [emphasis added]); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 709-904 (2) (1993) (“[a] person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree if ... the person knowingly endangers the minor’s physical or mental welfare” [emphasis added]); N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10 (1) (McKinney Sup. 1997) (“[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when ... [h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child” [emphasis added]).