Governors of the United States Postal Service v. United States Postal Rate Commission
[…] Noting that the statute does not expressly confer authority for the Commission to recommend designation of classifications as “temporary” or “experimental,” the Governors argue — and the majority today agrees — that such a recommendation on its face exceeds the Commission’s authority under the Postal Reorganization Act.

Among the deficiencies of this argument is its failure to account persuasively for the language of Section 3603. As noted, Section 3603 invests the Commission with authority to “take any * * * action [it] deem[s] necessary and proper to carry out [its] functions and obligations to the Government of the United States and the people as prescribed under this chapter.”29 Thus, against the PRC’s citation of this section as support for its action, the Governors must contend that the Commission’s action was not “necessary and proper” in light of its classification duties under Section 3623.