Governors of the United States Postal Service v. United States Postal Rate Commission
[…] Section 3623 draws no distinction between the capacity of the Commission and that of the Postal Service to initiate recommendations. The statute expressly authorizes the Commission to “submit to the Governors^] on its own initiative, a recommended decision on changes in the mail classification schedule.”41 Thus, if the PRC can recommend an experimental classification on the proposal of the Postal Service, Section 3623 seems plainly to establish that it possesses equal authority to do so on its own initiative as well.

II