State v. McDougal
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

The jury acquitted both McDougai and Ruffin of manslaughter in the first degree. See General Statutes §§ 53a-55 (a) (3) and 53a-8. The jury also acquitted McDougai of criminal attempt to commit murder. See General Statutes §§ 53a-54a, 53a-8 and 53a-49.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

Ruffin was charged in an amended information with one count each of conspiracy to commit murder and manslaughter in the first degree and two counts of criminal attempt to commit murder.