Grimes v. Housing Authority
[…] Practice Book § 87 provides: “One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative' parties on behalf of all only if (1) the class is so numerous that joinder of ail members is impracticable, (2) then' are questions of law or fact common to the class, (3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class, and (1) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.”

General Statutes § 47a-7 (a) provides in relevant part: “A landlord shall: (1) (tomply with the requirement s of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever *240is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition . . . (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him . . . and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat