State v. McIntyre
[…] “(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit on his person while carrying such pistol or revolver.”

One wound was caused by a .44 caliber special bullet, the other by a .40 caliber bullet from a semiautomatic weapon. Both bullets were recovered from the victim’s body. These wounds could not have been produced by the same weapon, and either wound by itself would have been fatal.

The defendant appealed pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

We note at the outset that there is no evidence in the record of the existence of any agreement between the state and Covington prior to his testimony on the date of the probable cause hearing.