State v. McIntyre
[…] the same has been repaired, or to any person carrying a pistol or revolver in or through the state for the purpose of taking part in competitions or attending any meeting or exhibition of an organized collectors’ group if such person is a bona fide resident of the United States having a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any other state or subdivision of the United States, or to any person carrying a pistol or revolver to and from a testing range at the request of the issuing authority, or to any person carrying an antique pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-33.

“(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit on his person while carrying such pistol or revolver.”

One wound was caused by a .44 caliber special bullet, the other by a .40 caliber bullet from a semiautomatic weapon. Both bullets were recovered from the victim’s body. These wounds could not have been produced by the same weapon, and either wound by itself would have been fatal.