(Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Contrary to the majority, I am unpersuaded that our decisions subsequent to Iovieno II, in Simms v. Warden, 229 Conn. 178, 640 A.2d 601 (1994) (Simms I), and Simms v. Warden, 230 Conn. 608, 646 A.2d 126 (1994) (Simms II),4 require us to overrule Iovieno II and to allow the petitioner to bring the same petition for per*716mission to appeal that we told him five years ago he could not bring. In Simms I, this court interpreted the language in § 52-470 (b) which provides that “[n]o appeal . . . may be taken unless the appellant . . . petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.” In interpreting this language, the majority concluded that it does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction and that appellate review may still be available to a habeas petitioner whose timely petition for certification to appeal is denied.