Charlton v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Commissioner of Correction, supra, 242 Conn. 694-700, and, for the reasons set forth in that decision, we reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court in this case.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of the habeas court and to remand the case to the habeas court for consideration of the petition for certification to appeal in accordance with the principles announced today.

In this opinion NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-470 provides: “Summary disposal of the case. Appeal by person convicted of crime, (a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.

“(b) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”