And there was a — a[n] objection by [defense counsel], which was proper. The . . . argument... of the [assistant] state’s attorney is . . . towards the documents in evidence. The argument was to the two pieces in evidence, the two statements in evidence.
“Now, the [assistant] state’s attorney did not mean to infer, nor imply in any way, and comment in any way, on the defendant’s failure to testify. Again, you must not draw any unfavorable inferences from the defendant’s failure to testify.”
General Statutes § 54-84 provides in relevant part: “Testimony or silence of accused, (a) Any person on trial for crime ... at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. ...”
Henry and the victim referred to Black, who was seventy years old at the time of the trial, as “the old man.” It is not disputed that their references to “the old man” were to Black.