Because the proffered evidence clearly was cumulative, the trial court was well within its discretion in excluding it.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-155 provides in relevant part: “Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding . . . .”