General Statutes § 53a-155 provides in relevant part: “Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding . . . .”
The defendant has appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-199 (b), which provided in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years. . . Section 51-199 (b) has since been amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-178, § 2.
According to testimony from the state’s medical expert, the gunshot wound suffered by the victim would have caused her immediately to lose all purposeful movement.