The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to consider the defendant’s remaining claim on appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
This court granted the state’s petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Whether the Appellate Court, under the circumstances of this case, improperly concluded that the defendant’s guilty pleas were not entered knowingly and voluntarily?” State v. Carter, 239 Conn. 958, 688 A.2d 328 (1997).
General Statutes § 53-395 provides in relevant part: “(b) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to receive anything of value or to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
“(c) It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt. . . .”