Ruddock v. Burrowes
[…] The rationale of those cases does not compel denial of relief under § 52-592 (a) to the plaintiffs in the present case if they can prove the circumstances of the dismissal of their case to be as alleged.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for further factual findings to determine the circumstances of the plaintiffs’ claimed justification for nonappearance at the pretrial conference.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and NORCOTT, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-592 provides in relevant part: “Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action, (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits ... for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment. . . .”

Practice Book § 251 provides in relevant part: “Dismissal for Lack of Diligence