Connecticut Union Insurance v. Reis
[…] We have today concluded, in the companion case of Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co., 243 Conn. 677, 686, 705 A.2d 1020 (1998), that “an employee who is injured in the course of his employment while occupying a motor vehicle owned by his employer is entitled under § 38a-336 (f) to uninsured motorist benefits from his or her self-insured employer.”

We answer the reserved question “yes.”

No costs will be taxed in this court to either party.

General Statutes § 38a-336 (f) provides: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured’s otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.”

The term “uninsured” will be used throughout the opinion to refer to both uninsured and underinsured motorist benefits.