Connecticut Union Insurance v. Reis
[…] To the extent the reserved question raises an issue of whether § 38a-336 (f), which codified Public Acts 1993, No. 93-297, § 1 (f), and became effective January 1, 1994, is retroactive, we conclude, as we did in Reliance Ins. Co. v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, Pennsylvania, 238 Conn. 285, 289-91, 679 A.2d 925 (1996), based upon the same reasoning, that it is clarifying legislation and that it is therefore retroactive regardless of whether the employer is self-insured or commercially insured.

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides: “An employer who complies with the requirements oí subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation.” (Emphasis added.)