State v. Kinchen
[…] “(5) Insufficiency of evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the defendant on trial;

“(6) Previous prosecution barring the present prosecution;

“(7) Claim that the defendant has been denied a speedy trial;

“(8) Claim that the law defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid; or

“(9) Any other grounds.”

The record reflects that, Judge Stevens had presided over the defendant’s previous court appearances in this case.

General Statutes § 53a-110a provides: “Simple trespass: Infraction, (a) A person is guilty of simple trespass when, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters any premises without intent to harm any property.

“(b) Simple trespass is an infraction.”

Because the crime of first degree criminal trespass is a class A misdemeanor and, consequently, carries a maximum prison term of one year; see General Statutes § 53a-36; the defendant had a right to a jury trial on that charge. See General Statutes § 54-82b (a); see also Lewis v.