State v. Kinchen
[…] “(b) Simple trespass is an infraction.”

Because the crime of first degree criminal trespass is a class A misdemeanor and, consequently, carries a maximum prison term of one year; see General Statutes § 53a-36; the defendant had a right to a jury trial on that charge. See General Statutes § 54-82b (a); see also Lewis v. United States, 518 U.S. 322, 325-27, 116 S. Ct. 2163, 135 L. Ed. 2d 590 (1996). Because simple trespass under General Statutes § 53a-l 10a is an infraction for which the maximum penalty may not exceed $199; see General Statutes § 51-164m; the defendant would not have been entitled to a jury trial on that charge. See General Statutes § 54-82b (a).

General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “Dismissal of information by court. All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.”

See also Massameno v. Statewide Grievance Committee, supra, 234 Conn. 575 (“[W]e axe not unmindful of the fundamental importance of the unique role [that prosecutors] play in our society.