State v. Kinchen
[…] Having established that the court exceeded its authority in terminating the prosecution of the defendant, the state is entitled to proceed with its case against the defendant.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals by the state from Superior Court in criminal cases. Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.” The state appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).