Without the benefit of briefing from either the plaintiff or the defendant, or even the amici curiae,2 the majority violates all principles of justiciability by deciding the issue of prospectivity.
More importantly, I totally disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the commissioner does not have jurisdiction to modify an award during the entire period in which an employee receives compensation. General Statutes § 31-315, which gives the commissioner jurisdiction to modify an award or voluntary agreement for *21workers’ compensation benefits, provides in relevant part that “ [t]he compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.” I read § 31-315 literally as we are required to do. American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 193, 530 A.2d 171 (1987).