L. Rev. 22, 23 (1902-1903) (“since it is necessary that the heir should be one whose right could be ascertained . . . marriage, an act capable of proof, could be relied upon as determining the heir”). The common-law adoption of this presumption was thus an equitable response to a perceived legal deficiency.
Although most issues of inheritance and property have been obviated by statute; see, e.g., General Statutes § 45a-438 (b) (“for purposes of intestate succession, an individual is the child of his genetic parents, regardless of marital status of such parents”); courts continue to *469rely on this presumption in certain instances. See, e.g., Holland v. Holland, supra, 188 Conn. 354; Schaffer v.