See Fahy v. Fahy, 227 Conn. 505, 514-15, 630 A.2d 1328 (1993). A statute is itself a source of policy for consistent common-law development. E. Peters, “Common Law Judging in a Statutory World: An Address,” 43 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 995, 998 (1982). Therefore, in order to permit greater latitude in custody determinations, in accordance with the policy expressed in the legislative amendments, this court could, if it so desired, use this adjudicative technique and entertain the doctrine of equitable parent as a matter of common-law adjudication.
General Statutes § 46b-56a provides: “Joint custody. Definition. Presumption. Conciliation, (a) For the purposes of this section, ‘joint custody’ means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.
*481“(b) There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or children of the marriage. If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody.
“(c) If only one parent seeks an order of joint custody upon a motion duly made, the court may order both parties to submit to conciliation at their own expense with the costs of such conciliation to be borne by the parties as the court directs according to each party’s ability to pay.”
I note that “parent” for purposes of § 46b-56 does not have a statutory definition. Contrast General Statutes §§ 17a-93 (b) and 45a-604 (3). There*482fore, there is no legislation directly prohibiting a determination by this court that the plaintiff in the present case is the child’s parent.