Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the *461adoption oí such child and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights.”
As the basis for its decision, the trial court relied on the language of General Statutes § 46b-58, which extends the authority granted to the court by § 46b-56 to “children adopted by both parties and to any natural child of one of the parties who has been adopted by the other,” and concluded that the parties did not meet this standard.