Bartlett, 856 F.2d 1071, 1088 (8th Cir. 1988) (circumstances of two cases were so dissimilar that even if victim had lied about first case, probative value of that fact was slight); Hughes v. Raines, 641 F.2d 790, 793 (9th Cir. 1981) (aside from fact that proffer was insufficient to demonstrate falsity, prior sexual assault allegation had involved date rape and current case was stranger rape). Because the defendant’s proffer in this case was too weak to establish even relevance, as discussed later in this opinion, we are not required to engage in this balancing here.
13.
General Statutes § 54-86f provides in relevant part: “Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court, may order such hearing held in camera .... If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. . . .”
14.
The defendant argued in his brief to this court that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to order an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the evidence was admissible. As discussed subsequently, however, defense counsel did not request such a hearing at trial.