3.
The question that we certified did not include any issue of constitutional law. The defendant’s petition for certification did not raise any issue of constitutional law. The petition stated the question to be “the interplay between the rape shield law and the constancy of accusation doctrine.” Although the petition alluded to the constitutional caveat contained in General Statutes § 54-86f (4), the petition characterized the issue as pertaining to “the relevancy of prior false statements.”
4.
General Statutes § 54-86f provides: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court may order such hearing held in camera, subject to the provisions of section 51-164x. If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. If, after hearing, the court finds that the evidence meets the requirements of this section and that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect on the victim, the court may grant the motion. The testimony of the defendant during a hearing on a motion to offer evidence under this section may not be used against the defendant during the trial if such motion is denied, except that such testimony may be admissible to impeach
5.
As we noted in Troupe, the assumption that it is “natural” for victims to report that they have been sexually assaulted has been largely discredited by modern research indicating that victims may not tell others about a sexual assault owing to feelings of shame or fear of public embarrassment.