State v. Barnes, 232 Conn. 740, 746-47, 657 A.2d 611 (1995); see also State v. Kelley, supra, 229 Conn. 563. Accordingly, in light of the insufficiency of the defendant’s offer of proof to support his claim with respect to the relevancy of the proffered evidence, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in disallowing this line of questioning, and the Appellate Court properly affirmed the judgment of the trial court.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN and PALMER, Js., concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . .
2.
The sole issue presented to the Appellate Court was: “Whether the trial court abused its discretion in excluding evidence that the victim falsely claimed to have initiated other police investigations of rape?”
3.