Section 54-86f limits the admissibility of evidence of a victim’s prior allegations of sexual assault. See State v. Kulmac, 230 Conn. 43, 50-56, 644 A.2d 887 (1994); State v. Barrett, 43 Conn. App. 667, 671-73, 685 A.2d 677 (1996), cert. denied, 240 Conn. 923, 692 A.2d 819 (1997); State v. Manini, 38 Conn. App. 100, 106-108, 659 A.2d 196 (1995), cert. denied, 234 Conn. 920, 661 A.2d 99 (1995). Under § 54-86f (4), such evidence is admissible if it is “so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.”
The defendant bears the burden of establishing the relevance of the proffered testimony. In order to get